COMPANY INFO

© 2018 Infectious PR Limited– All Rights Reserved – Unit 1.12 Temple Studios, Bristol, BS1 6QA

Registered in England & Wales – Company No. 07588655
Registered address: Unit 1.12 Temple Studios, Bristol, BS1 6QA

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement sets out how we will use and protect any information that you provide when you use this website. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") the data controller is Infectious PR Limited ("Infectious")

Infectious is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information that you provide when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Infectious may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy statement was last updated on 5th July 2018.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Disclosure To Third Parties

We may disclose your information in the following instances

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. For the same reason we may use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Legal Department, Infectious PR Limited, Unit 1.12 Temple Studios, Bristol, BS1 6QA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@infectiouspr.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.